Deuchny Wood

Fieldnotes

05/05/2019 - Big car park to the west (NO14462366). This area looks popular for locals. Lots of signposted walks. We took the track east to near the hillfort then just a little climb to the top. The walk's nice enough, lots of lovely trees to look at and a nice time of year to visit. Everything is starting to look very green. The hillfort covers a fair sized area but there isn't much to see. One really just for the hillfort addicts. Views are good though from it.

The walk from the same car park to Kinnoull Hill to the west is better and worth doing as well if you happen to visit. Also to the south east the gothic looking Binnhill Tower is good on Bin Hill.
thelonious Posted by thelonious