Bretsch 1

Fieldnotes

Bretsch 1 is a grand dolmen consisting of four pairs of supporting stones and likely a rectangular enclosure. The current state of preservation is moderate, a number of capstones are missing, the enclosure stones are only partly in their original position and the chamber is severely disturbed. The enclosure is northeast-southwest orientated and 25 m long and 7.5 m wide. At least thirtyone stones are preserved. The chamber is also northeast-southwest orientated and lies in the middle of the enclosure. It measures 6.1 m x 1.7 m. Eleven wall stones and three complete as well as fragments of two other capstones are preserved, one of them broken, another is north of the enclosure.

Drive on the L12 from Bretsch towards Drüsedau. Pass Bretsch 2 (on your left), then the road makes a slight left-hand bend. The tomb lies about 200 m behind the left-hand bend, only 20 m to the right of the road. You can park your car either at the left-hand bend or in the grass strip right at the tomb.

Visited April 2019