Bosiliack Barrow

Fieldnotes

Requiring an OS map and a good deal of poking around among the gorse and bracken to find it, this small chambered round barrow is presumably like what many others are under their earthen mounds, or what the ruined ones were before desecration.

But this one was intact until an excavation in 1984, and it stands today with all its stones in place.

I've never seen a round barrow in this state before. Imagine if there were no West Kennett or Wayland's Smithy and all we had were covered mounds or stacks of slabs to fuel our imagination.

This great state of preservation gives a strong feeling of connection, the sense of what these barrows were is immense, I have never been so struck by a later Bronze Age monument. It almost feels like the builders could turn up any time with the remaines to be interred.

Well worth the trek!