Morfa Abererch

Fieldnotes

It's been three and a half years since Alken first posted his pictures of this stone, and Iv'e been trying to find an excuse to come all this way beyond finding a single standing stone. So I reminded myself that I've not had a proper look at Dinas Dinlle yet, and it's been years since I was last at Yustumcegid, and here we are.
There is a car park yards away from Abererch railway station, we left the car there, on a nice day like this, in fact the hottest Easter Sunday since records began, (were hearing something like that more and more often) assume the car park will fill quickly, so come early?
Leaving the car park head directly to the obvious entrance to the beach, ignoring if you can ladies in beachwear, turn left and walk along the coast east until you see the stone, it will be easy to spot, assuming it remains upright.
This is presently one of the weirdest sited stones I've yet seen, and I've seen a few. It is at high tide just yards from the sea, perched on a shelf at the edge of the sand dunes, like a penguin ready to dive into the deep blue. The stone looks like it has been dug out of the dunes, 320 degrees around the stone it is free of it's sandy grave, but the back of the stone is still in the dune. So you can stand on the beach beneath it, or on the shelf right next to it, or above the stone on top of the dune.
Standing back on the beach, I swear you can see the old land surface into which the stone was set, and all around it the sand has gathered into dunes and swallowed it whole.
But the rising seas, especially stormy rising seas have eaten away the land between sea and stone.
Sadly, in the last three and a half years since Alken was here some massive twat has scraped a name into the stone, I couldn't read it, perhaps it was a Welsh word, either way I decided it meant "stupid woz ere".

Funnily, the stone reminded me of far away Clach An Trushal on the Isle of Lewis, clearly it wasn't the size, rather, it's close proximity to the sea. The coast line hasn't changed that much round here in the last four thousand years, so the stone at Abererch must have been placed here for sea goers to see, the beach being a good landing place. And like Clach An Trushal, once on land there are many ancient sites to be going to. Perhaps I'm talking bollocks, that's what this site does to you, it urges you to think about what has happened here, Old Wales says "there you go, what do you make of that"
A hat, a brooch or a flying Pterodactyl?