Tarradale

Fieldnotes

13/04/2019 – Day trip to Beauly. On the way Drew, our excellent tour guide for the day, mentioned we would be visiting a chambered cairn at Tarradale. I’d never heard of this one, it’s not on the OS map and Canmore’s description is pretty much nothing. I guessed it was just going to be a couple of stones and use your imagination job. How wrong was I going to be!

After a nice stop just to the south to view Redcastle crannog in the Beauly Firth (Drew had thoughtfully arranged a low tide for us so the crannog was showing well) we made our way here. Good parking at the start of the track to Hughston. It’s a pleasant walk, first along the track then bearing west through a lovely open wood to the chambered cairn. It’s situated on a small hillock just inside the wood. No access problems.

I was really taken with this one. There is so much going on here. Lots of good size stones. What looked like multiple chambers. The main one is great, formed by some really nice stones. The view from it is a little tricky because of the trees but it does look a very good location.

It was a perfect day to visit. The sunshine filtering through the trees lit up the whole scene. It really gave a magical feel to the place. A must visit site if you are in the area.

The sort of place that reminds me why we love searching out the old stuff in our free time. Just a brilliant visit, thanks to Drew for finding it.
thelonious Posted by thelonious

Comments (2)

The Black Isle has a wealth of Prehistory - particularly the western end strathspey Posted by strathspey
Yup :-) drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy