Spittal of Glenshee

Fieldnotes

For years and years I've been meaning to visit this site and for years and years I've completely forgotten about it.

However no mistake this time, we parked at the outdoor centre at the Spittal of Glenshee, wished they would pull down the remains of the hotel and a shops, what an eyesore.

We walked across the A93 and over the burn onto the Cateran Trail. The four poster cannot be seen from the track, however as the track veers south head up the fairly steepish grass covered hill. After a short climb the circle will be staight in front perched on top of a natural mound. If old Diarmid was buried here, then what a spot.

The four stones are less than a metre in height and mark a very beautiful place.

I remember a long time ago the Spittal of Glenshee being a thriving ski, hill walking, fishing and mountaineering centre, the Devil's Elbow was truly devilish. Modernisation and the upgrading of the road, the A93, may have improved driving, it most certainly destroyed the local businesses!

Comments (2)

I think planning permission has just been granted for 18 holiday chalets, restaurant/cafe and a bit of a visitors centre on the old hotel site. Should hopefully help bring more people back to a wonderful area. The burnt out hotel has looked pretty bad these last few years. I remember staying there. It was the most tartan place I've ever stayed in. It was everywhere. thelonious Posted by thelonious
I most definitely remember the tartan! :-) drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy