Grey Cairns of Camster

Grey Cairns of Camster, Caithness
On a beautiful Saturday morning we stopped off here, well, made a detour really, on our drive from Orkney to Killin. The long cairn of these two is real huge- apparently about 60 metres long. It's unusual to see cairns that have been denuded of their coverings like this, but they look great nonetheless. There's wooden walkways from the car parking area across the soggy marsh- which is just as well cos all I've got on my feet are my Vans! There are two entrances in the long cairn, both of which are a bit of a stoop. Not as much of a stoop as the round cairn entrance though which was another mucky knees job.