Taversoe Tuick

Taversoe Tuick, Rousay
Wednesday 14/8/96
This is an intriguing tomb- three parts to it and all were separate at one point til a slab was moved from the floor of the top chamber and ladders placed in to the lower chamber (the first and probably only time I've seen ladders in a cairn!). Climbing down the ladders a passage leads you ending in a metal grill to look back into the outside world. Don't miss the third part of this place- a small 'mini-tomb' built into the mound and accessed through a big wooden door. It's not big (!) and has four large upright stones supporting the structure. The original roof on the main chamber has gone, so no need for torches etc.