Doll Tor

As we followed Elderford's splendidly detailed instructions from the Andle Stone (thank you Mr E), John realised that he'd looked for the beautiful Doll before, but hadn't known her name. And hadn't found her.

I'm full of (figurative) disbelief and (real) awe that Jane found the Doll Tor circle without a decent map! It's almost spooky. I reckon with the Landranger on its own I might have missed it and I'm not bad at following maps.

What can I say that hasn't already been said? An immensely beautiful (now) sylvan voodoo Doll(y) casting a spell on all who see her.

I've said that there's 'always' something about sites when I see them for myself that surprises me or at the very least adds to the experience. In the case of the 'living' Doll the surprise was threefold.

The 'lesser' surprise was the cairn, which I knew about but was bigger than I expected.

The 'middle' surprise was that at least 2 or 3 of the actual stones seemed to have been repaired – I knew the circle had been restored and it's not a problem for me, but I don't remember anyone explicitly mentioning it.

And the 'big' surprise was the view to the north-west!!!! I never realised you could see through the trees and thought I'd have to try to make the trees disappear in my mind as at so many 'newly' forested sites.

None of it!!! Looking closely at some of the photos here in retrospect, it is possible to catch a glimpse. I took a couple of photos trying to emphasise it but I'm not sure it worked….

It's wonderful when a 'new' bunch of rocks lives up to high expectations. Doll Tor managed that and more! Phew!!!

Oh yeah, John liked it too.

Retracing our steps, John and I were both so invigorated by Doll Tor that we took our courage (!) in both hands and climbed the Andle Stone. And WOW!!!! Is it worth it?!!!!!! Hell yeah!
Moth Posted by Moth
Edited 22nd July 2003ce