Lüdelsen 6

Passage Grave

Fieldnotes

Lüdelsen 6 is a passage grave consisting of seven pairs of supporting stones and a trapezoidal, in the middle narrower enclosure. The current state of preservation is very good, only a few enclosure stones are fallen over. A stone on the eastern narrow side is no longer fixed, another is missing, as is a support stone. The entrance is not clearly recognizable, because some stones are missing or shifted. The enclosure is east-west orientated and about 35 m long and 5.2 - 8.5 m wide. Fifty of a total of sixty enclosure stones are preserved, almost all of them are exceptionally large. Three of the four cornerstones ("Guardians") and five other surrounding stones have been fallen over. The rectangular chamber is east-west orientated, 7.9 m long, 1.7 m wide, 1.1 m high and lies in the western end of the enclosure. Fifteen from formerly sixteen support stones and all five capstones are preserved, the biggest capstones measures 2.2 m x 1.9 m x 0.8 m.

You drive from the parking lot at the tombs Lüdelsen 1 to 5 in the direction of Lüdelsen. After about 650 meters there is a small sign with the inscription "Großsteingrab" on the street. Park your car here and follow the north-facing forest path 350 meters to an information board on the nature trail. There, turn left into the path and then reach the complex after about 170 meters.

The site, popularly known as the King's grave, is one of the largest and best preserved megalithic tombs in the Altmark region. Highly recommended!

Visited March 2019