Lüdelsen 3

Fieldnotes

Lüdelsen 3 is a grand dolmen and is located on a southern slope. Before the excavations began, only two capstones and two supporting stones as well as a mound of about 10 m diameter were visible. The tomb is oriented west-northwest-east-southeast.

The excavation revealed that the mound was built in two phases. The diameter of the second, larger mound could be determined to be about 30 m. Likewise, it was possible to identify two enclosures that consist of at least two circles of stones. The inner one could be clearly reconstructed. It consists of 10-40 cm field stones, which were placed in two to three layers on top of each other. The inner mound ends at the first enclosure. An outer row of larger stones is only partially preserved. Their original form is unclear.

In the area of the chamber more supporting stones came to light during the excavation. The chamber measures 4.2 m by 2.6 m on the outside and consists of seven supporting stones on which two capstones rest. Two additional support stones in the east form the entrance, which bends to the north.

The tomb lies only 40 meters north from the parking lot, left of the forest path.

Visited March 2019