Cornabus

Fieldnotes

Don't be fooled by the Canmore notes this site even on a sunny day would be difficult to find. However on this very early morning Islay, for a few hours, gave way to very heavy rain which came on when I was almost at the site. The rough grazing has given way to a Christmas tree wood, making this walk somewhat hellish.

I parked at Cornabus Farm and followed the track to wood. From here I headed south west, then north west following the edge of the wood. So good, so far.

I jumped the fence were it meets another fence to head south east, thinking it would be easier. A crack of thunder soon changed that, as did the uneven ground, pulled out tree roots and the knee deep ditches/puddles in the reasonably tree free part of the wood, all of which I fell into. I had to get into wood proper so I had to get on my hands and knees to crawl onto drier land, it didn't really matter as I was completely drenched.

Once on drier ground walking conditions improved, however another unexpected difficulty appeared, or would have if I could have seen it, inside the wood was almost pitch dark, hardly any light. However I battered on and reached the site via several whacks by branches.

The stone itself stands at 1.2m tall and would have had brilliant views before the wood was planted. There are no markings except for some quartz near the top and the markings of cattle through the centuries. Now despite everything I really liked this stone and I like prehistoric sites amongst the trees, so it was all worthwhile.

However a wee walk that I thought would take about 30 mins ended up taking 3 hours.

Comments (3)

As nice as the stone looks, your fieldnotes ain't making me want to visit this one! Sounded a tough walk. thelonious Posted by thelonious
Me neither. Think I'll pass on this one. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
11th March 2019ce
It was very difficult, the trees have sheltered the western side so it never really gets a chance to dry, however there is a gate at the south end of the wood which on a dry day would mean walking on drier land. But you never, as we all know, know that at the time :-) Good wee stone, cracking sites nearby. drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy