Maen Ceti

Fieldnotes

Working in Swansea, I took the team out to Arthurs Stone to show them what real entertainment was. The parked camper hid the stone so we headed for the triangulation point before we saw it and then headed across the bog. OK so they sank a bit. It didn't warrant all that moaning. Anyway this was a great site. It's one big stone. The views are stunning and the sun was about an hour off setting between the two hills to west. Couldn't convince team to stay and watch. The lure of pubs and expenses was too strong. I'll have to come back another night dickie Posted by dickie