Bornsen 1

Fieldnotes

Bornsen 1 is probably a grand dolmen consisting of seven pairs of supporting stones and probably a rectangular enclosure. The current state of preservation is good, all supporting stones and capstones are completely preserved and almost in their original position. Whether an enclosure was present, is not recognizable. The chamber is west-southwest east-northeast orientated and 10.4m long and 1.5-1.8m wide. The three western supporting stones and capstones are significantly larger than the four eastern ones.

The tomb is on the road Bornsen - Jübar, about 200 meters behind the last houses of Bornsen on a hill to the right side. Since it is located about 200 meters away from the road in a field, you should visit the tomb only after harvesting or before sowing.

Visited March 2019