Molmke 1

Fieldnotes

Molmke 1 is a grand dolmen consisting of seven pairs of supporting stones and a trapezoidal enclosure. The current state of preservation is good, some enclosure stones are missing and the capstones have fallen inside the chamber, which is located in the northwest part of the enclosure, northwest-southeast orientated and about 10m long and 2.1-3.2m wide. The enclosure is about 27m long and 7-8.5m wide and consists of 25 stones, in the southeast end are two guardian stones, one of them is broken.

The tomb is located about 1.4km west of Molmke, about 500m southeast of Diesdorf 3 in a field under a group of trees, so you should visit the tomb only after harvesting or before sowing.

Drive the road from Molmke towards Lindhof, after 400m a road branches off to the right in western direction, look for a sign "Großsteingrab". Continue on this road for about 500m until you reach a house on the left side and the road turns in a field track. I parked here and walked the remaining 500m to the tomb in a field to the right side, but it is also possible to drive along this field track until the tomb comes in sight.

Visited March 2019