Schadewohl

Fieldnotes

About 1.2 kilometers south of Schadewohl are 3 megalithic tombs on a line running northwest to southeast. Turn behind Schadewohl into the small road running southwest, which turns into a more or less bumpy dirt road after about 200m. First you pass a graveyard on the right side, then after about 550m you reach a rectangular concrete silo.

I parked my car here and walk along the field track for about 700m to Schadewohl 1, which lies in a group of trees and bushes on the right of the track.

Schadewohl 2 lies about 400m southeast of Schadewohl 1 in the field left of the track, Schadewohl 3 lies 315m southeast of Schadewohl 2. Look for a small crosswalk that crosses the small trench in the dip between both tombs.

As Schadewohl 2 and Schadewohl 3 are located in a large field, you should visit the tomb only after harvesting or before sowing.

Visited March 2019