Leetze

Fieldnotes

The megalithic tombs at Leetze are a group of originally nine megalithic tombs. They are located in Wötz near Leetze on a not quite exact, about 1100m long north-south-running line. Of these, eight are still largely preserved today. The ninth tomb was destroyed in the 19th century. Four tombs are located north of the street from Wötz to Gieseritz, the outher four are located south of the street. Leezte 4 lies on private land, the other northern tomb in the middle of a field, so you should visit these tombs only after harvesting or before sowing.

Visited March 2019
Edited 3rd March 2019ce