Belas Knap

Fieldnotes

This is my 'local' - I live in Winchcombe. Its a beautiful place on the very edge of one of the most atmospheric places in Southern England - Cleeve Common. Not counting the views to the Black Mountains and beyond and ignoring the bloody golfers (and hopefully they will go away..for good) , head North, through skylark and yellowhammer song, to valleys hidden in lunar (post-quarried) landscapes and Belas Knap - try sheltering from a thunderstorm (OK - difficult to predict!) in one of the chambers - a womb with aview indeed! Posted by the green lentil