Sutton Veny Barrows

I suppose the barrows show use of the area for burials over quite a long period of time:

'The Knoll' is described as a bell barrow at magic.gov so will be the burial mound of a wealthy Bronze Age person.

A bronze dagger was found in the excavation of a bell barrow at st91284150, according to magic.gov - but I don't think I saw this barrow at all (only 3 are on the OS map, but their map shows 4).

ST91124151 is a longbarrow - that's the middle photo - so that's neolithic. The other photo is of a bowl barrow, so perhaps that was built in the late neolithic/early bronze age - in the time between the long barrow and the Knoll.

Also, between the bowl barrow and the others is an (almost) ruined church with its graveyard, unusually dedicated to St Leonard - interesting as another layer of 'burial history' in this relatively tiny area.

Heytesbury isn't far away - you might want to pop to that church to visit the mortal remains of William Cunnington. A tablet inside the church has an inscription purportedly written by Richard Colt Hoare.
Edited 23rd April 2011ce