Hautville's Quoit

Fieldnotes

Visited 21st June: After our early start to observe the Solstice, and visiting the well known Stanton Drew sites, we were all ready for breakfast. Before we left the area I insisted on seeing Hauteville's Quoit, so the others stayed in the car while I went to the farm (called Quoit Farm) to ask about the stone.

As soon as I went through the farmyard gate, a sheep dog starting barking at me from the direction of the farmhouse. Luckily there was a woman hanging up washing in the garden, so I didn't have to get past the dog to knock on the farmhouse door. She was very friendly, and gave me directions to the stone, warning me that there wasn't much to see.

The stone lies to the east of the farm buildings, and there certainly isn't much to see. Where Hauteville's Quoit once stood, there's now only a small amount of stone visible above the soil. It's hard to imagine this insignificant piece of rock as a large standing stone. It sits in the shadow of a tree, almost part of the hedgerow. Surely it's been chipped away at over the years for building material. If not, there must be a lot of stone under the ground.

Despite its size, I'm glad I made the effort to see it. With so little left to look at, you'll need to use a lot of imagination (and possibly take some dog biscuits) if you visit Hauteville's Quoit.