Aberglaslyn west, Cwm Cyd

Situated on a wide shoulder of land about 190m NW of the farmstead of Oerddwr Uchaf and just W of a low hilltop is a substantial circular structure. It is double walled using orthostats or large mainly upright stones. The outer wall is of large slab-like stones. built into a gentle slope with a level interior. No evidence for an entrance survives. Dimensions overall about 6.5m in diameter, walls about 1m thick and 0.3m high. A length of what could be contemporary enclosure wall consisting of lines of boulders statrts from the N side of the structure and runs straight for about 16m to a point where it turns at a right angle and continues for a further 14m or so. A further similar wall may have existed on the SE side. In all this would have formed a fair sized enclosure to the W of the low hilltop. This site, previously described by the OS as a hut ((SH 54 NE/39), could equally have had a previous use as a ring cairn (ie a ritual site) of Bronze Age date.