The Cove

Fieldnotes

Visited 21st June 2003: As our Solstice morning progressed I dragged everyone up to see the Cove, promising William that we'd have breakfast afterwards (I neglected to mention Hautevilles Quoit at this stage).

I've got to disagree with Ocifant's impression of the Cove. I think there is something special about these stones, and it's made all the more remarkable by the fact they're in a pub garden. Obviously the garden was deserted when we visited, so it was relatively quiet, but I've been there before when it was crowded and there was still a zing to the place then. On this occasion our visit was brief because we were all hungry and tired, but we'll be back as soon as possible (during opening hours).

These megaliths must have contributed to the building of the church on it's current site, between them and the South West Circle. Their part in the wedding legend also suggests that they have been considered as important elements in Stanton Drew group for a considerable time. The fact that's they've ended up in the garden of a pub is perhaps not wholly inappropriate, because in this way they remain part of the day to day life of the village in a way that the other megaliths don't.