Croft Moraig

Thursday 1 May 2003
Ah, the beautiful jumble that is Croft Moraig. It begs to be chilled at, but it never seems to be possible for me. Maybe one day?

Having visited before, on arriving I have to ‘own up’ to being tempted to stay in the car, as it was chucking down. Couldn’t resist in the end though and the rain soon slowed to a steady drizzle. I quickly remembered that on a visit some time ago I decided I’d be ‘lost’ without the info board that attempts to plot the development of this complex piece of work!

Others before me have not left much unsaid, so I’ll leave it there. Oh, except to say that as we were ‘unparking’ at the bottom of the farm lane, we just managed to get out of the way of a huge ‘artic’ coming down from the farm, which was driven by one of the most miserable gits I’ve come across for a while.
Moth Posted by Moth