The Fairy Knowe

Cuween Chambered Cairn (AKA The Fairy Knowe)
Visited Cuween cairn today- a wee climb up a hill to the mound and Historic Scotland sign. There was a wooden box next to the mound- so I had a look inside- lo and behold!- a torch- very thoughtful! The entrance passage was quite small and was a hands and knees job in the mud, but the main chamber is large enough to stand in and has a very impressive roof on it. There are three pitch-black side chambers where the remains of eight humans and 24 dogs were placed. Actually for all the complete darkness of this tomb and it's history it doesn't really freak me out- there's a certain calmness about the place.
PS- I totally agree with a23- this is one of the most atmospheric places on Orkney.