D47 Emmen (Angelslo)

Hunebed

Fieldnotes

Like its neighbour D46 Emmen (Angelslo), D47 Emmen (Angelslo) has been swallowed by the city of Emmen some time ago. I'm not a big fan of 'urbanized' megalithic sites, as I always find that they lack atmosphere, which is, beside the site itself, also important for me. In the case of these two Hunebeds I have to admit, that the impacts of the surrounding residential settlements are not too disturbing.

D47 Emmen (Angelslo) is a mid size Hunebed (6.9 x 2m), consisting originally of five capstones. In a restoration in 1997, two random boulders were added but not noticeable in the meantime anymore. The supporting stones and end stones are all present and are located almost entirely below the ground level.

The 'official' (signed) approach by car is to park in Heesackers street (around house no. 27) , which is right in the middle between the two Hunebeds and walk to each site from here.

Visited July 2018