Kit's Coty

Kit’s Coty – 4.9.1999

I visited this on Saturday 4th September 1999. I know the date because it was the first away game of the football season and this was a short detour on the way to watch Bristol Rovers triumph at Gillingham.

Strangely I had forgotten my camera, which was a shame because the place had a great vibe about it and I felt like the pics would have somehow reflected the vibe.

I had parked in a strange back road (totally empty except a burnt out car – hhhmm – circa TQ747610) just off the road back onto the thundering A229, then crossed the road and walked down a steep track (an overgrown signpost marked this path) which leads down towards the fields where this huge dolmen stands.