D26 Drouwenerveld

Hunebed

Fieldnotes

This Hunebed lies in a clearing in the northeast corner of a woodland southwest of Drouwen. East of the Hunebeds are large fields where rolled turf is cultivated. Unfortuantely during my visit a loud power generator was running, which upset the whole atmosphere.

The Hunebed itself is really nice, but I must agree with Les Hamilton it is quite tricky to get good pictures, if you don't have a stick or something else to raise the camera position (which I don't have with me). There are five capstone, four entrance stone (no capstones here) and still 13 of original 27 kerbstones (there are markers for the missing kerbstone e.g. in the northwest section).

It is possible to drive to the Hunebed with your car, the last 300m you have to walk. Refer to the yellow line in the satellite image in Les Hamilton's fieldnotes.

Visited July 2018

Comments (1)

Just left this site a few minutes ago, generator still running! Big thanks to L H for his field notes, turf farmers pretty protective of their land Posted by costaexpress