Leys of Marlee

Wednesday 15/8/01, 1pm.
This is mebbe only the second or third time I've actually stopped in this circle, but have driven through it umpteen times on my way west from Blairgowrie. I always expect, when driving through this circle, to suddenly feel the car lifting of the ground as we travel supernautically through here! Another ring in a very curious location (see also Faskally). Six large stones make up this ring and according to Piggot in "Scotland Before History" thestones on the north side of the road have been moved (undoubtedly to make way fro the road). Was the B947 to Dunkeld always a trackway through this circle that has been built upon over the centuries? A dangerous circle to explore due to the traffic speeding to and from Blairgowrie, but an amazing setting nonetheless.