D6 Tynaarlo

Hunebed

Fieldnotes

It seems to be a complete but small Hunebed (only three capstone along with their supporting pairs of stone) in a clearing beside a residential street, so parking and access is very easy.

When I'm visiting megalihic sites I'm always very happy when I'm the only person so I can "experience the site for myself". Unfortunately when I arrived at D6 Tynaarlo a father and his two children played hide and seek in and around the Hunebed. And although they saw that I wanted to take some pictures, they didn't stop to run around the monument and into my photo scenes. So after I took my chance to take some undisturbed pictures I left the place after a very short time :-(.

Visited July 2018