Old Bourtreebush

Fieldnotes

Take a R off the A90 onto farm track just after the Portlethen junction. Park at the abandoned farmstead and head over the fields to the stones, which are obvious on the gently sloping hillside. The first circle you come to is Auld Bourtreebush - a ruined but rugged circle. The stones are large and of reddish quartz - fascinating feelings of desolation and despair hit me walking around the stones. Heading on E the circle of Auchquhorthies is easily visible, and reached by walking along the field edges plus a bit of barbed wire crossing. The stones are again of a good size and surrounded by what appears to be a ring of smaller stones. Our visit to this site was cut short as the cows which were stubbornly surrounding the stones, and making no sign of being frightened by us, got a lot more assertive when their bull arrived - unfortunately the adjacent field through which we had to leave also contained a bull (whom we hadn't noticed on our approach) and some nifty footwork was required! As we beat our escape the 2 bulls bellowed at each other - but whether in emnity or rejoicing at repelling the human invaders, I dunno... Posted by a23