Brisworthy Stone Circle

Fieldnotes

The first time I came here it all felt a bit complicated to find, we even had to ask someone who was in their front garden for directions. But this time I threw caution to the wind, I drove all the way to the end of the road, by the farm, tucked the car as far out of the way as possible and walked off quietly down the footpath.
I wasn't sure if we were going the right way, there's no Brisworthy stone circle signs pointing the way, I was just following my nose, ha good one Chris.
The footpath leads out onto a rough pasture type field, in the far corner is a path, I doubt it is thee footpath though, either way, from there I could see some grey blobs shimmering in the midday midsummer sun, we made for them, and made them, they were some stones. Terrific.

Eric slumped against the tall oddly shaped stone that has been likened to a leaping Dolphin, whilst I go round inspecting the stones. A little over a century ago only three stones still stood, thank god it was restored, by a Reverand no less, H H Breton, thanks Rev.
Out of all the places we're going today this is the only one I've been to before, as it happens, exactly 11 years ago to the day, I brought my 8yr old daughter last time after an aborted sunrise attempt at Downtor, but this time the weather can only be described as perfect, everything today has been perfect. To add to that perfection, Eric has agreed to go where ever I go, unlike daughter who last time didn't want to go up the hill to the Ringmoor sites, I'll be back one day I said. Eleven fricking years though. We leave Brisworthy for now and tread wearily up the hill.
Edited 1st July 2018ce