Cosdon Hill

Stone Row / Alignment

Fieldnotes

I had no clear idea where to catch this years summer solstice sunrise from, only that we were going for a big one on Dartmoor, it might be Down Tor, it might be White Moor, it might be Brisworthy, it all depends on timing, the longer it takes to get here, the less time we have to get across Dartmoor. I like leaving things til the last minute, I really don't, but I do, and today was no exception, running out of time we head for the nearest name on today's list, Cosdon hill.

I was trying to come from the nine stones area south of South Zeal, but missed it and went up a small lane that terminates at a ford by a bridleway entrance. Not an ideal parking place, but there was just enough room for a horse to get by, should there be one out and about in the lanes of Dartmoor at half four in the morning. Eric and me accessed the hillside further south than I knew, so it took us longer to find the stones, just as I was beginning to wonder where on earth they were, the sun came. We stopped and photographed the absolutely perfect sunrise (two in a row now) scrutinised the map and local topography, made a decision on where to find them and went that way. I was fair gobsmacked when I saw the stones and shouted stones ahoy, pointing them out to Eric, who let out a gasped hooray, he stayed awake with me all the way here, and was in trainers that aren't waterproof, tired and wet feet isn't the best way to start one of the longest megalithic walks on the list.

The most beautiful kind of sunlight ever created bathed the triple row of stones and indeed everything as far as the eye could see, which was far. The dew on the grass took in that sunlight turned it into a trillion little rainbows and reflected it all into my eyes. Sometimes it's clear to me why we do this, no sleep, a five hour drive and a long walk up an uncooperative hill, a very small price to pay to see something like this.
None of the stones are very tall, waist height at the most, but there's so many, and so much going on in such a small place. The cairn, has two cists, and maybe five circle stones on it's circumference, going down hill, the three terminal stones separate the cairn from the rows of stones, then the rows wander uncoordinated down hill, like a drunken army squad. Then there's a drainage ditch, but the stones carry on, but more sporadic, then they just kind of fade out into the hillside. I walk back up to the cairn where Eric is sitting out of the wind, and sit for a while next to him, he grudgingly admits that the stones are quite impressive and the sunrise a good one. You can't ask much more than that from a sixteen year old.
23rd June 2018ce
Edited 23rd June 2018ce

Comments (4)

Magic, always great to see which site will call to you for solstice postman. Nice read and good effort getting there. thelonious Posted by thelonious
23rd June 2018ce
Thanks, my plans never go the way I want them too, and this solstice was no different, but with enough time and so many Dartmoor sites to choose from, pretty much couldn't go wrong. Even the sky was in a good mood. postman Posted by postman
23rd June 2018ce
Funny how sometimes the good days can happen even when things don't go to plan.

Dartmoor's a special place. Such a long way from up here sadly.

Am I right in thinking you did this on a day trip? Even just one way, it's a hell of a drive for sunrise!
thelonious Posted by thelonious
Yes a long day out, starting the drive down at 12.30 am, home by 11.00 pm.