Cothiemuir Wood

Fieldnotes

This is very near to Old Keig and makes a special ending to a day out. The circle is easy to locate - assuming you have an OS map that is- simply park on the forest track at the first "crossroads" and head north into the field, going along the wall west - then keep going straight ahead thru the trees til you come upon the circle. A wonderful place - the stones of an impressive size and a huge recumbent which is almost cylindrical in shape. The trees/bushes/other foliage all around add to the magical feel - you almost expect to see fauns and satyrs coming out of the trees. Birdsong, nature at her most tranquil...I sat near the kist for a while and played a bit of Pink Lady Lemonade by AMT - heaven!! Posted by a23