Tomnaverie

Fieldnotes

Heading north 6 miles out of Aboyne brings you to this site - turn L into a parking area beside the stones. There's a quarry behind the stones which has encroached very near the circle itself - there was info about a restoration project at the site, so perhaps the balance will be addressed! Most of the uprights are toppled (and some disappeared into the quarry), leaving an impressive recumbent and her flankers, nicely bracketing Benachie in the distance. This is a difficult site to get a "feel" for with the desolation/destruction around, but it's got a lot to offer if you take the time to absorb what's around you... Posted by a23