The Druid's Chair and Menacuddle Well

Sacred Well

I am getting so good at driving straight past these things!

To find this place, we drove South on the A391, and joined the B3274 at Stenalees, heading towards St Austell. The turning is on the right, roughly two miles down the B3274. If you go under the impressive viaduct, you've gone too far! The turning seemed easier to approach from the other direction anyway...

The location of this place is very peaceful. Hard to believe the proximity of the road above. The well-house itself is attached to the wall that the road runs along. It was built in the late fifteenth century and restored by Sir Charles Graves Sawle in 1922.

It was all very green and lush when we visited in May 2003 - mosses covering everything, the rhodedendrons in full bloom... The waterfall adds to the ambience, with the most amazing tree, completely arched over so it virtually dips into the stream. And that odd little stone seat! It's all lovely!

A nice place to spend an hour or two, I reckon!
goffik Posted by goffik