Cerrig Duon and The Maen Mawr

Fieldnotes

Headed off into the Beacons on first night working in Swansea. Almost got fooled by millenium stones in show caves on way. By the time we got to the stones it was lashing it down and quite misty. John couldn't risk the slippy rocks with his bad knee and Nicky wimped out with floppy shoes. Charles got to the stones and was very impressed, they don't have these sort of places in Taiwan. Ben enjoyed it too but then it was his birthday, he was up for anything. Good meal in the 'Ancient Briton' but no real ale on ,probably because of creeping threat of F&M and lack of visitors. V. Friendly though considering we're townies. Those stones are quite small aren't they. Maen Mawr though has a certain majesty and the setting is awsome. Had a bit of a feel of Castlerigg from a setting point of view. dickie Posted by dickie