Willy Howe

Artificial Mound

Fieldnotes

I've been to the Rudston monolith a couple of times but never made it to Willy Howe before. It's in the big orange book so it's on the list. I'm killing two birds with one car journey here, been to the Bridestones, now it's time for Willy, or William as his mother demands.
I've heard of unhelpful farming types round here, so it's with some trepidation that I leave the daughter in the car not far at all from the mound, right next to a sign saying private road keep out.
My first impression was, wow how big is that, quite big is the answer.
Clearly the best time of year to see it properly is now, ie February.
I correctly align the mound in between the farm and myself and assail the mound.
I'm getting a bit tired of calling it a mound, it sounds far too simple, the countryside is truly cluttered with what the map calls tumuluseses, but this isn't one? Has Willy never been properly investigated? I shall refer to the mound just as Willy.
Having climbed to the top of Willy, I can see the two scoops taken out of Willy, the scoops are very big, rendering the true height of Willy open to question, has material gone or just been piled up to the sides.
All over are small chips and lumps of white stone, is it chalk or limestone ?
One side of Willy has blankets of Snowdrops over it, surely spring can't be too much further away.