Newtonmore

Fieldnotes

From Biallidbeg we walked the couple of miles north east following A86 back to Newtonmore. Sites to the west of Biallidbeg will be explored later this year but today was all about walking around the Newtonmore area.

Cross Calder Bridge and immediately head south to the clump of trees which houses the cairn. Next to this is the home of the famous Newtonmore Shinty Club, scene of some stunning sporting achievements and some other types of achievements by spectators - not today.

The cairn is situated just above the corner were the Rivers Calder and Spey meet with some glorious mountainous scenery. It stands at well over 13 m wide and is well over 1m in height. Tree roots look like giant spiders climbing over cairn material and kerbs.

Beautiful place, I just wonder why I've never spotted it before!