Glastonbury Tor

Sacred Hill

Fieldnotes

I loved this place!! we stayed in a camp site a little out of Glasonbury and whilst Mr. pixie was assembling the tent and usually reserved children were making new friends with new neighbours, i relaxed. Within about 10 minutes i experienced the most amazing vision i could have been blessed with. it was in the form of clouds just rolling past me like some Goddess movie!! it was very personal to my circumstances at the time and very emotional! we then climbed the Tor. although it was not as magical as the vision i had experienced it was very special and very 'vibey' when we reached the top!
I can't wait to visit again, i believe that each one of us will be blessed whenever and wherever it is right, but this place is 'special' in a way that doesn't hit you straight away but really leaves a lasting impact upon your soul which resonates at a deeper level.
sunset is very special if you have children as it seems exciting to them.
visit Glastonbury and you can't fail to be moved in some way. i'm usually quite straight and i was walking round the town barefoot and 'spiritualised' within days!!!