Little Meg

Fieldnotes

Visited today, the field is in an awful state, ankle deep mud and puddles just as deep, .massive pile of manure by the circle. Wellies would have done but I only had walking boots. Had to negotiate the shit pile as it was the lesser of two evils, went in almost knee deep. The ground I immediately around the stones isn't much better. At least the cows in the field didn't accost me.
Also found the site very hard to find from long Meg but managed it with a bit of trespassing and a nod from a farmer. I'd advise taking the road route as posted below. Wish I had.
harestonesdown Posted by harestonesdown

Sounds about right Geoff - at least you found it :) tjj Posted by tjj