King Arthur's Hall

Stone Setting

Fieldnotes

I have been wanting to get out here for years....So, seeing it is my 40th birthday and I felt like doing something special I decided to walk up Brown Willy taking in King Arthurs Hall, Garrow Tor, Loudon Hill and Middle Moor Cross.
Loaded up with lots of goodies I set out from Casehill (I have never had a problem parking there), first stop KAH. What a site, the sun was shining like it only does in Cornwall and in the middle of the hall the reeds were all topped with cottony blossom. Overhead Skylarks kept up what would be the soundtrack to the day and everything was perfect.
Must geta picture I thought........got camera out focused everything with Roughtor standing proud in the background......click......something don't sound right.....the shutter has not closed.
Well it wasn't going to spoil my day but I am afraid i will have no photos of my birthday walk to share with you.
I had a great day, didnt make Loudon or Middle moor but I can reccomend using the Garrow route to climb Brown Willy. It took me 2 hrs each way...but I do stop and look at things.
Mr Hamhead Posted by Mr Hamhead