Duloe

Visited: 9 October 2017.
Last week spent a lovely few Cornish days based in Fowey. Took a slight detour on route to visit Duloe stone circle. Not that easy to find using a road atlas and we were almost in Looe before we realised we had gone too far. Find it we did though as I have wanted visit Duloe since first reading Julian Cope's impressions in the TMA book.

Dated 2000BC, it is unique for being Cornwall's smallest stone circle with the largest stones. There is a (now much faded by the elements) information board which gives quite a lot of information if you able to read it. The circle is less than 12 metres in diameter and consists of eight quartz rich stones which contain ankerite. This suggests they were obtained from Herodsfoot mine, although similar stones are found at Tregartland Tor, Morval.

A nearby farm is recorded as being named Stonedown as far back as 1329 but the circle was not officially discovered until 1801, probably because it was bisected by a hedge and stood half in an orchard and half in a field. The bisecting hedge was removed in 1858 by Rev T.A. Bewes of Plymouth and 1861 the fallen stones were set up although the one broken in the process now lies prostrate. At the same time an urn said to be full of bones was discovered at the base of the largest stone but broken accidentally by the workmen and now lost. In light of this it is thought be a bronze age burial mound.

Comments (4)

We were there the week before you, first time for me. I liked it a lot. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
Do you mind me asking how you got there? tjj Posted by tjj
16th October 2017ce
Train to Liskeard (we were staying in St Ives), then bus to Duloe (hourly service from Liskeard to Looe and Polperro, run by Plymouth City Bus - timetable here: https://www.plymouthbus.co.uk/timetables/7373a74-3rd-september-2017#timetable)

The same service (with a change of number at Liskeard) runs north from Liskeard to Callington and stops off at St Cleer.

We had originally intended to combine Duloe with a trip to Trethevy, but ended up staying longer at Duloe than I expected, so decided to abandon Trethevy and got the bus to Looe, then on to Polperro as we'd never been to either place before (we got a "family" day ticket that allowed us to use multiple buses).
That's impressive tsc, full respect to you for doing it. tjj Posted by tjj