Long Meg & Her Daughters

Fieldnotes

Living in Whitehaven Valda and me are priviliged to have so much pre-history so close to us, so we decided to do a whirlwind tour of some of the sites with Long Meg and Her Daughters ( or Lovers ) being the first port of call.
On driving up to the site i was amazed as the road cuts right thru the middle of the circle. Meg herself is really impressive, this site blew me away and Valda got emotional walking round the stones!!! The whole area had a light covering of snow which gave the place an added extra( not that the site needed it though to impress us).
Talked to 2 enthusiasts for a while, paid our farewell to the site and headed of for Little Meg.