Tigh Na Ruaich

Fieldnotes

This circle of six stones is situated in the grounds of a nursery at a dead-end on part of the old A9, which runs parallel to the new A9. Overgrown with gorse and brambles, the circle was re-discovered by workmen clearing the ground for a garden in 1855, as recorded in the Building Chronicle:

'A small Druidical circle was discovered a few days ago at Tynrich, Perthshire close upon the highway....about eighteen feet in diameter, and quite entire, each of its huge stones standing erect and in its proper place; ....while digging and levelling the interior, four huge urns, about two feet in height and one foot in diameter at the mouth, were exhumed, quite full of calcined bones, besides three or four stone coffins, formed of thin, unshapen slabs, and likewise containing the mortal remains of the ancient Caledonians of a pre-historic period. The urns were of very coarse manufacture, and in their removal they were broken to pieces.'

The soil at the centre was stained a darker colour than the surrounding earth, and charcoal and burnt bone material were found. Stamping your feet at one side of the centre of the circle causes the ground to visibly move further across it, and makes a dull thud, as if there are hollows under the ground - possibly where urns or cists have been removed.

The circle is in the grounds of Tynreich Nursery, the owner of which is very friendly, and happy for people to view the circle. But please only visit when the nursery is open:

Monday to Friday

Saturday and Sunday