Clachan An Diridh

Miscellaneous

Directions - Head N from Perth on the A9 (sign-posted Inverness). After about 40.0km, take the turn-off to the left for Pitlochry. This road (the A924) takes you back under the A9, and follows the River Tummel into the centre of Pitlochry. Look out for the car park on your right hand side, close to the church more easterly church marked on the map. Park here, then cross the main road, and walk towards the centre of Pitlochry (ie W). Turn left down the road which passes under the railway, and follow this road round until you see a track leading off to the left through the trees. This takes you to the Port-na-Craig suspension bridge, over which you cross the Tummel, and which brings you out at the Festival Theatre. Cross over the car park here, and you'll find a path up to the A9. Cross here, taking care as it is a very busy road. Once over the road, you will see a sign for the Forestry Commission's Fonab Moor plantation. Following this track as it meanders through the forest will take you to Clachan an Diridh (after about 1 and a half hours' walking), which sits in a clearing 200m to the right of the main track, and clearly visible. Alternatively, you can follow the Clunie Walk (brown sign-posts) - see links below. BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie