Carse Farm II

Fieldnotes

This stone circle has been mostly destroyed by farming over the years. Burl believes it to be another four-poster like its close neighbour Carse Farm 1, 200m to the N. However, there is evidence to suggest that this is in fact the remains of a much larger circle. Above ground there is little to see, with just one stone still standing. There are supposed to be two further large stones (as marked on the OS map) lying in an arc to the SW, recumbent and mostly buried, 9.0m and 18.0m away from the standing stone. When we visited, there was livestock in the field, but from the edge of the field, there was no sign of the recumbent stones, so they may now be completely buried. Both have cup-marks.

As with Carse Farm 1, an excavation took place in 1964. Three 12-foot squares were opened up in a line running E-W from the standing stone, and revealing the socket of a missing stone to the W of the upright stone. Also found were some cremated bone (again, as at Carse Farm 1), and a a river pebble that may once have been part of a bow-drill.
BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie