Leys of Marlee

Fieldnotes

Directions - From Perth, take the A93 across the River Tay, and head N for Blairgowrie (approximately 25.0km). The road passes Scone Palace, Guildtown, the Meikleour Hedge, and the Cleaven Dyke. Before Blairgowrie you'll pass through the village of Carsie. Between Carsie and Blairgowrie is a cemetery on the right of the road. Approximately 250m further along the A93, take the B947 to the left (sign-posted Lethendy). Arblair circle is approximately 1.5km along this road you can't miss it, as the road passes straight through it! The road is quite quiet, so parking on the grass verge isn't a problem, but be warned that what little traffic there is tends to travel fast, so watch out if you're taking photos in the middle of the road. BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie