The Andle Stone

Natural Rock Feature

Fieldnotes

The Andle Stone is a naturally occuring rock - truly massive and quite splendid! There was no mistaking it standing in the field before the land fell down sharply towards the dale bottom. Some footholds had been cut into it so that the brave and the foolhardy may climb to the top. Being fearful of heights and of falling (weird, that, coz I have fallen off horses a lot and it hurts!) I didn't climb it. Les did - rather bravely, I thought. She said there were some marks on the top, but my phobia was stronger than my curiosity. Jane Posted by Jane