Scarborough Castle

Visited 31.7.17

I guess a Summer holiday rainy day out in Scarborough is as close to being typically British as it is possible to get? Even down to the two smiling ladies enjoying their ice creams whilst sheltering under a brolly during a torrential down pour with thunder and lightning added as a bonus!

On the walk up to the castle myself and Dafydd sheltered in the porch of St Mary's church - during yet another down pour. Whilst there I spotted the grave of Anne Bronte - one of the famous writing sisters - although the closest I have ever come to any of their work is listening to the classic Kate Bush song!

Anyway, upon reaching the castle and looking around there is a series of information boards showing the history of the site. The first board shows an artistic impression on a Bronze Age settlement which was discovered during excavations. There is a well within the castle (also called St Mary's I think) which is thought to have been a water source for the Bronze Age folk. (From my experience of Scarborough all they would have had to do was tilt their heads backwards and open their mouths if they felt thirsty!)

There is also the remains of a Roman lighthouse at the castle -if you like that sort of thing?

Great coastal views to be had in all directions. No wonder the ancients set up home here. I wonder if they had problems with the seagulls nicking their chips as well? :)