Prudhoe Castle

Visited 29.7.17

This is what I call a 'win - win', the chance to visit a new English Heritage site and see an 'old stone' at the same time!

The stone is just outside the door you pay to get into the castle (gratis for me due to my trusty CADW card!). There is a metal sign next to the stone which gives basic information. The cup and rings are quite worn but as far as I could tell (the light was not ideal) the top two cups had two rings around them whilst the bottom one had a single ring?

Well worth visiting if in the area - as is the castle. If you only wanted to see the stone you could get away without paying to get into the castle!